Privacy Statement


Privacy Laws


For information on Australian Privacy laws, see www.privacy.gov.au

Engage Solutions is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of any personal information provided to us. Engage Solutions complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

What personal information do you collect?

To enable us to provide our services to you, we need to collect personal information from you usually your name address and phone number. You may also choose to tell us your preferences and country of origin when searching Engage Solutions web site. You may also choose to provide us with a mobile phone number.


How do you collect the personal information?

We collect the information in a variety of ways - in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website and by other electronic communication channels.

 

To whom do you disclose my personal information?

We do not disclose your personal information to others.
We do not release your personal information to direct marketers or other websites. We do not usually disclose your information to any other person for any other purpose unless we are authorized or directed by law to do so or unless you authorize its release.We may be required by law or by an order of a court or tribunal to disclose your personal information to others. The Privacy Act also allows us to disclose personal information about you for purposes relating to public safety and law enforcement.


Who will see or have access to my personal information?

Apart from situations permitted by the National Privacy Principles, your personal information will only be seen or used: by persons working in or for Engage Solutions; or organizations who may send emails or sms messages on our behalf. (We only disclose to these organizations the information they need to carry out the service and we undertake to seek their undertaking to maintain confidentiality of your information).

 

Is my personal information secure?

Our electronic information systems are password protected to prevent unauthorized access. Our staff are trained and required to protect the privacy of your personal information.
All service providers will be informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do this and we will ask them to undertake to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. Any use of your personal information by them will be subject to the Privacy Act and the Principles.

 

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?

Subject to any restrictions in the Privacy Act or Principles, we will tell you on request what personal information we hold about you.
There will not be any charge to you where the information you request can be provided electronically.
There may be some cost involved in providing written records if the request is complex or requires detailed searching of our records.

 

What if I want further information or have a complaint or concern about the privacy protection of my personal information by Engage Solutions?

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or if you have any concerns over the privacy protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please e-mail us at support@engagesolutions.com.au or contact our office on 03 9309 8434 If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at rivacy@privacy.gov.au or telephone 1300 363 992.